The 5th Hanoi International Film Festival – HANIFF 2018

The 5th Hanoi International Film Festival – HANIFF 2018

Posted on
0

Opening ceremony: Sat 27 Oct 2018, 8 pm (broadcast live on VTV2 channel)
Closing and Awards: Wed 31 Oct 2018, 8.10 pm (broadcast live on VTV1 channel)
Hanoi Labour and Friendship Palace
91 Tran Hung Dao, Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

Exhibition “Filming Locations in Vietnam””: 27 – 31 Oct 2018
Seminar “Country in Focus: Polish Cinema”: Sun 28 Oct 2018, 9 am – 12 pm
Seminar “Experience of Iranian Cinema in gaining international success”: Mon 29 Oct 2018, 9 am – 12 pm
Hanoi Daewoo Hotel
360 Kim Ma, Ba Dinh, Hanoi

Open-air screenings:
. Screening of “The Tailor / Cô Ba Sài Gòn” (Vietnam): Sun 29 Oct 2018, 8 pm
. Screening of “Anida and Floating Circus” (Argentina): Mon 30 Oct 2018, 8 pm
. Screening of “Ellipsis” (Australia): Tue 31 Oct 2018, 8 pm
Ly Thai To Statue square
Dinh Tien Hoang str, Hoan Kiem dist, Hanoi

Opening screening – “Shoplifters” (Japan): Sat 27 Oct 2018, 3 pm
Closing screening – “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile): Wed 31 Oct 2018, 3 pm
3th Floor, National Cinema Center
87 Lang Ha, Ba Dinh, Hanoi

Film screenings at cinema chains: 27 – 31 Oct 2018
1. National Cinema Center (Hall 3, 5, 7, 9)
3th Floor, 87 Lang Ha, Ba Dinh, Hanoi
2. BHD Star Pham Ngoc Thach (Hall 1, 2, 4)
8th Floor, Vincom Center, 02 Pham Ngoc Thach, Dong Da, Hanoi
3. August Cinema (Hall 4)
45 Hang Bai, Hoan Kiem, Hanoi
4. Kim Dong Cinema (Hall 1, 3)
19 Hang Bai, Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

From the organizers:

The 5th Hanoi International Film Festival (HANIFF V) will be held from 27 to 31 Oct 2018 in Hanoi. The HANIFF V’s programs include: Competition and Non-Competition.

COMPETITION: the films selected from many countries and territories around the world, which have never competed in any international film festivals in Asia.

Feature Films in Competition
1. Anna Karenina: Vronsky’s Story (Russia, 2017, 138′)
2. Eva (France, 2018, 100′)
3. First Law – A Shaman’s Tale (Argentina, 2017, 108′)
4. Pale Folk (Serbia, 2018, 93′)
5. Pupa (India, 2017, 109′)
6. Salt is Leaving the Sea (Indonesia, 2018, 85′)
7. Signal Rock (Philippines, 2018, 127′)
8. Silent Night (Poland, 2017, 104′)
9. Student A (South Korea, 2018, 110′)
10. Summer in Closed Eyes (Vietnam, 2018, 99′)
11. The Dark Room (Iran, 2018, 101′)
12. The Name (Japan, 2017, 114′)

Short Films in Competition 1 (90′)
1. When the Smoke Collides (Live Action, Thailand, 2017, 32′)
2. Hunger (Live Action, Mexico, 2017, 14′)
3. Roommate (Live Action, Vietnam, 2016 – 2018, 25′)
4. Radio Dolores (Animation, Finland/Czech Republic, 2016, 18′)

Short Films in Competition 2 (86′)
1. Gharshelegh (Documentary, Iran, 2018, 16′)
2. Su (Live Action, Kazakhstan, 2018, 18′)
3. Faucet (Live Action, Mexico, 2017, 15′)

Short Films in Competition 3 (87′)
1. From a Distance (Live Action, Mexico, 2017, 5′)
2. Haru’s New Year (Live Action, Japan, 2018, 19′)
3. Snowbirds (Live Action, Canada, 2017, 48′)
4. Poliangular (Animation, Mexico, 2017, 8′)

Short Films in Competition 4 (71′)
1. Happy Family (Live Action, Indonesia, 2017, 24′)
2. One Kilo of Fly Wings (Documentary, Iran, 2017, 30′)
3. Josephin (Animation, Philippines, 2016, 5′)
4. Pas D’yeux (Animation, Vietnam, 2017, 4′)
5. The Secret of Children (Animation, Vietnam, 2017, 10′)

Short Films in Competition 5 (86′)
1. Once (Live Action, Taiwan-China, 2017, 35′)
2. Two Children (Documentary, Vietnam, 2016, 51′)

Short Films in Competition 6 (94′)
1. Destiny (Live Action, Iran, 2017, 14′)
2. Mother – Earth for All (Documentary, Vietnam, 2016, 60′)
3. The Warm Light (Animation, Vietnam, 2017, 10′)
4. The Mannequin (Animation, Vietnam, 2016, 10′)

Short Films in Competition 7 (86′)
1. So Close So Far, the Ancestral Forest (Documentary, Vietnam, 2016, 42′)
2. Homecoming Day (Documentary, Vietnam, 2017, 27′)

Short Films in Competition 8 (102′)
1. My Hanoi (Documentary, France, 2017, 52′)
2. Endless Journey (Documentary, Vietnam, 2017, 50′)

Short Films in Competition 9 (85′)
1. Muzeon-Stephan Ramniceanu (Documentary, Rumania, 2017, 52′)
2. Where is My Route (Live Action, Sri Lanka, 2017, 12′)
3. Permanent Resident (Live Action, Singapore, 2017, 20′)

NON-COMPETITION | INTERNATIONAL FILMS

World Cinema Program

Feature Films in World Cinema
1. A Ciambra (Italy, 2017, 120′)
2. A Haunting Hitchkie (South Korea, 2017, 106′)
3. A Letter to President (Afghanistan, 2017, 83′)
4. All You Can Eat Buddha (Canada, 2017, 84′)
5. Amin and Akvan (Srilanka, 2017, 76′)
6. Anida and Floating Circus (Argentina, 2016, 72′)
7. Blood an the Moon (Yemen/Italia, 2017, 82′)
8. Crossing a Shadow (Peru, 2007, 135′)
9. Decision: Liquidation (Russia, 2018, 95′)
10. Delia and Sammy (Philippines, 2018, 84′)
11. Die Tommorow (Thailand, 2017, 75′)
12. Ellipsis (Australia, 2017, 86′)
13. Father and Son (Vietnam, 2017, 90′)
14. Guang (Malaysia, 2018, 88′)
15. Gutland (Luxembourg/Belgium/Germany, 2017, 107′)
16. Insane Mother (Mongolia, 2018, 104′)
17. Kathaa 72 (Nepal, 2018, 89′)
18. Last of the Elephant Men (Canada/Cambodia, 2014, 86′)
19. Looking for Kafka (Taiwan-China, 2018, 93′)
20. Love + Sling (South Korea, 2018, 110′)
21. Nervous Translation (Philippines, 2017, 90′)
22. Night Accident (Kyrgyzstan, 2017, 90′)
23. On Body and Soul (Hungary, 2017, 116′)
24. Painting Life (India, 2018, 145′)
25. Please Care (Philippines, 2017, 100′)
26. Pomegranate Orchard (Azerbaijan, 2017, 90′)
27. Poppy Goes to Hollywood redux (Cambodia/USA, 2017, 93′)
28. Stray (New Zealand, 2018, 104′)
29. Talking Money (Germany/Switzerland/Georgia, 2017, 85′)
30. The Baggage (Philippines, 2017, 96′)
31. The Darkest Days of Us (Mexico, 2017, 140′)
32. The Kid from the Big Apple (Malaysia, 2015, 120′)
33. The Midwife (France/Belgium, 2017, 117′)
34. The Seen and Unseen (Indonesia/Netherlands/Australia/Quatar, 2017, 86′)
35. The Tree Goddess (Srilanka, 2017, 115′)
36. The Wild Pear Tree (Turkey/France/Germany, 2018, 188′)
37. Tomorrow’s Power (Canada, 2017, 76′)
38. Under Construction (Bangladesh, 2015, 88′)
39. Walking Past the Future (China, 2017, 128′)
40. Where I Belong (Japan, 2017, 108′)

Short Films in World Cinema 1 (56′)
1. Diapers for Melquiades (Live Action, Mexico, 2016, 19′)
2. Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25 (Live Action, Philippines, 2016, 17′)
3. It’s Easier to Raise Cattle (Live Action, Malaysia, 2017, 17′)

Short Films in World Cinema 2 (87′)
1. Konfrontasi (Live Action, Singapore, 2018, 14′)
2. Joko (Live Action, Indonesia, 2017, 22′)
3. Employee of the Month (Live Action, Philippines/Singapore, 2017, 13′)
4. Kampung Tapir (Documentary, Malaysia, 2017, 17′)
5. The Veiled Willow (Singapore, 2017, 21′)

Short Films in World Cinema 3 (73′)
1. On This Side (Live Action, Japan, 2010, 30′)
2. Smile of Nazareno (Live Action, Philippines, 2018, 15′)
3. Still (Live Action, Philippines, 2017, 14′)
4. Mother (Live Action, Singapore, 2017, 21′)

Country in Focus Program “Polish Cinema” introduces the Polish Cinema
1. Ashes and Diamonds (1958, 97′)
2. Ida (2013, 82′)
3. Nights and Days (1975, 245′)
4. One Way Ticket to the Moon (2013, 123′)
5. Plan B (2018, 85′)
6. Sweet Rust (2009, 85′)
7. The Pianist (2002, 142′)
8. The Promised land (1975, 169′)
9. Warsaw 44 (2014, 130′)

Collection of Selective Iranian Films with films from some of the world’s most prestigious directors who won prizes at the Cannes, Berlin, Oscar Film Festivals… and some new selective Iranian films.
1. A Special Day (2017, 97′)
2. Invasion (2017, 102′)
3. Kupal (2017, 81′)
4. Reza (2018, 94′)
5. Taste of Cherry (1997, 95′)
6. The Home (2017, 78′)
7. The Salesman (2016, 125′)
8. The White Balloon (1995, 85′)

NON-COMPETITION | VIETNAMESE FILMS

Feature Films in Vietnamese Contemporary Films including new Vietnamese feature films
1. 100 Days of Sunshine / 100 ngày bên em (2018, 99′)
2. 11 Hopes / 11 niềm hy vọng (2018, 110′)
3. 200 Pounds Beauty / Sắc đẹp ngàn cân (2017, 91′)
4. 49 Days 2 / 49 ngày 2 (2017, 95′)
5. 798Muoi / 798Mười (2018, 100′)
6. Be the Hero / Lôi Báo (2017, 107′)
7. Hello Vietnam / Dạ cổ hoài lang (2017, 120′)
8. Here Comes the Sun / Ở đây có nắng (2018, 84′)
9. Jailbait / Em chưa 18 (2017, 97′)
10. Like an Old House / Có căn nhà nằm nghe nắng mưa (2017, 92′)
11. My Mr. Wife / Chàng vợ của em (2018, 120′)
12. My Sassy Girl / Yêu em bất chấp (2018, 100′)
13. Sai Gon Bodyguard / Vệ sĩ Sài Gòn (2017, 100′)
14. She’s the Boss / Bạn gái tôi là sếp (2017, 114′)
15. Spellbound / Yêu đi đừng sợ! (2017, 96′)
16. Sunny / Tháng năm rực rỡ (2018, 118′)
17. The Girl from Yesterday / Cô gái đến từ hôm qua (2017, 124′)
18. The Tailor / Cô Ba Sài Gòn (2017, 100′)
19. The Tax Box / Song Lang (2018, 101′)
20. The Way Station / Đảo của dân ngụ cư (2017, 91′)
21. Until You / Chờ em đến ngày mai (2016, 107′)
22. Vietnam’s Subsidy Period / Việt Nam thời bao cấp (Documentary, 2016, 90′)

Short Films in Vietnamese Contemporary Films 1
1. Daddy, I wish / Bố ơi con ước (2017, 23′)
2. Revival / Hồi sinh (2016, 28′)
3. Endless Flow of Life / Dòng chảy không có tận cùng (2018, 40′)
4. The Little Toad / Cóc con Bitus (2017, 10′)

Short Films in Vietnamese Contemporary Films 2
1. The Innermost Feelings of the Four / Nỗi niềm tứ nữ (2017, 23′)
2. Aspiration of Paracel and Spratly Islands / Khát vọng Hoàng sa – Trường Sa (2017, 40′)
3. The Journey of Reconciliation / Hành trình hóa giải (2017, 35′)
4. Little Straw Doll / Cô bé rơm vàng (2017, 10′)

Short Films in Vietnamese Contemporary Films 3
1. Sentiment of Pottery / Tâm tình của gốm (2017, 31′)
2. Tale of Pieu Scarf / Truyền thuyết chiếc khăn Piêu (2016, 11′)
3. Making Honey Delight / Niềm vui làm mật (2016, 31′)
4. Hero Wearing Duffle / Người anh hùng áo vải (2017, 30′)
5. A Little Seagull / Hải Âu bé bỏng (2017, 10′)

At the same time, there are other activities taking place in the festival such as:
. Seminar on the theme “Country in Focus: Polish Cinema” on 28 Oct 2018
. Seminar on the theme “Experience of Iranian Cinema in gaining international success” on 29 Oct 2018
. Film Project Market
. HANIFF Campus
. Exhibition “Filming Locations in Vietnam” from 27 to 31 Oct 2018
. Open-air screening in the evenings of 28, 29 and 30 Oct 2018. Right before each screening, well-known artists will perform and interact with audience. The three films that will be screened include: The tailor (Viet Nam), Anida and the floating circus (Argentina) và A Simple Favor (Australia).

HANIFF V’s Awards

. Best Feature Film
. Best Short Film
. Best Director of Feature Film
. Best Leading Actor
. Best Leading Actress
. Best Young Director (under 30 years of age) of Short Film
. Jury Prize for Feature Film
. Jury Prize for Short Film
. NETPAC’s Award
. Audience Choice Award (for feature films in the Collection of Vietnamese Contemporary Films)

Screening schedule at each cinema chain:

Note
– Phim BC: the feature films in the Collection of Vietnamese Contemporary Films that will be voted for Audience Choice Award
– Ra mắt KG: the movie’s delegate(s) to meet audiences at the screening

1. National Cinema Center

Hall 3, 5

Hall 7, 9

2. BHD Star Pham Ngoc Thach

3. August Cinema

4. Kim Dong Cinema

Languages: original languages with Vietnamese and English subtitles

Free tickets are available at the screenings’ venues

Ticket distribution information

1. National Cinema Center: maximum 4 tickets/person
Tickets are distributed at 1st floor lobby from 9 am – 9 pm, 24 – 28 Oct 2018 (from 3 pm Wed 24 Oct 2018):
. 24, 25 Oct: Distribute tickets for screenings on 27, 28 Oct
. 26, 27, 28 Oct: Distribute tickets for screenings on 29, 30, 31 Oct
For details, contact: 024 3514 1791
2. BHD Star Pham Ngoc Thach: maximum 6 tickets/person
Tickets are distributed at the theater lobby from 9 am – 10 pm everyday and from 1 pm Wed 24 Oct 2018
For details, contact: 024 3637 3355
3. August Cinema:
Tickets are distributed at the ticket counter from 9 am – 9 pm everyday and from 3 pm Wed 24 Oct 2018
For details, contact: 024 3825 3911
4. Kim Dong Cinema:
Tickets are distributed at the ticket counter from 9 am – 9 pm everyday and from 9 am Thu 25 Oct 2018
For details, contact: 024 3939 3474

Compiled by Hanoi Grapevine

Similar Articles

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply